Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross Country: Raiders run at Griak Invite

Members of the Raider boys’ and girls cross country teams pose for a photo at the 33rd annual Roy Griak Invitational at the Les Bolstad Golf Course in Falcon Heights Saturday, Sept. 29, In front row from left are Ella Young , Abbi Faust, Anna Czupryna, Hannah Burns, Rachel Ball, Karina Gilson, Alicia Belany, Olivia Saggese, Grace Witt, and Emma Filipiak. Back row, Adam Tronnes, Henry Burns, Sam Kiecker, Jacob Mathes, George Bond, Anthony Weeks, Tyler Auge, Cale Wimer, Noah Lundeen, and Dylan Hay

The Hudson cross country teams ran in one of the biggest meets in the nation Saturday, Sept. 29, with the boys placing 17th out of 55 teams and the girls 40th out of 49 in the Gold Division of the University of Minnesota's 33rd annual Roy Griak Invitational at Les Bolstad Golf Course in Falcon Heights.

One of the largest meets in the country, the Griak features six collegiate races and four high school races.

Senior George Bond led the Raiders boys by finishing 33rd out of 517 runners with a time of 16 minutes, 38.8 seconds. Sophomore Anthony Weeks placed 80th in 17:01.9 and junior Noah Lundeen was 117th in 17:16.6 while senior Sam Kiecker finished 169th in 17:35.1 and senior Jacob Mathes rounded out the team's top five with a 203rd place time of 17:47.1

Other Raider finishers in the 5,000-meter race included junior Cale Wimer in 18:09.6, junior Adam Tronnes in 18:15.2, senior Henry Burns in 18:41.5, junior Dylan Hay in 18:48.9 and senior Tyler Auge in 18:64.3.

Edina won the boys' Gold Division team title with 154 points while Hudson was 17th with 573.

In the girls' Gold Division race, junior Rachel Ball led the Raiders with a 93rd place time of 19:55.2 followed by classmates Anna Czupryna in 215th place in 21:04.6, Emma Filipiak 249th in 21:19.8 and Ella Young 268th in 21:31.0. Senior Abbi Faust rounded out Hudson's scorers with a 281st place time of 21:35.

Sophomore Alicia Belany was Hudson's sixth finisher with a time of 22:00.0 and senior Karina Gilson finished in 22:07.9 while junior Grace Witt had a time of 22:20.7, junior Olivia Saggese finished in 22:25.7 and senior Hannah Burns in 23:35.2.

Yorkville (Illinois) won the girls' team title with a score of 104 while Hudson was 40th with 979.

Next up for the raiders is the Eau Claire Memorial Invitational at South Middle School in Eau Claire Saturday, Oct. 6.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
randomness